Archimedes

Everything you ever wanted to know about emulators and interpreters - but were afraid to ask.

Moderator: Alastair

Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
Gunness
Site Admin
Posts: 1821
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2004 7:04 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Contact:

Archimedes

#1 Post by Gunness » Tue Nov 10, 2015 10:27 am

I can see that there are quite a few exclusive titles for the Archimedes - but I have no clue how to get up and running. Anyone who can help?

User avatar
Alex
Posts: 719
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 10:45 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Archimedes

#2 Post by Alex » Tue Nov 10, 2015 11:57 pm

What emulator do you use? I use RPCEmu 0.8.13.

User avatar
Alex
Posts: 719
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 10:45 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Archimedes

#3 Post by Alex » Wed Nov 11, 2015 12:13 am

To install the emulator you will need the following files:
*rpcemu-win32-archive-0.8.13.zip
*riscos3_71.zip
*uniboot.zip
*splug226.bas

-Unzip the emulator
-Unzip the rom in the RPCEmu/rom folder
-Unzip uniboot and paste the folder !boot in the folder RCPEmu/hostfs
-Paste the file splug226.bas in the folder RCPEmu/hostfs
-Start the emulator and press F12
-At the command line type:
*configure filesystem hostfs (press enter)
*configure boot (press enter)
*(press enter)
-Now choose disc in the top menu and insert the game disc you want to play.
-If you click on the disc drive icon at the bottom, which has a 0 underneath it, you should open the disc image and if you double click on the game icon the game should run.
Last edited by Alex on Wed Nov 11, 2015 5:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Gunness
Site Admin
Posts: 1821
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2004 7:04 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Contact:

Re: Archimedes

#4 Post by Gunness » Wed Nov 11, 2015 9:11 am

Impressive :thumb:
I'll give it a go and then this seems like a likely candidate for a Starting Guide

Colin Appleby
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2016 10:05 pm

Re: Archimedes

#5 Post by Colin Appleby » Sun May 01, 2016 10:49 am

I have an original Archimedes computer in the Attic. Will get it down and check it out. Think I need to replace the Floppy Disk drive.
What Text adventures were there for the Archimedes.

dave
Posts: 606
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 10:20 pm

Re: Archimedes

#6 Post by dave » Sun May 01, 2016 10:52 pm

I'd check your Arc now, on the versions of the Arc with a battery soldered in (i.e. A3000 onwards), these can leak and cause a large mess all over the motherboard.

Colin Appleby
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2016 10:05 pm

Archimedes Battery ...

#7 Post by Colin Appleby » Mon May 02, 2016 11:00 am

Thanks for the advice on the Archimedes battery, have removed it and replaced. Not too much of a mess from the battery. I had similar leaky battery problems with an Atari ST Mega. Think the batteries were only used for the screen clock but I could be wrong. Regards

Post Reply